You will find that seals have quite a spread when it comes to their distribution. They can be found from the cold regions of the Antarctic to the very warm areas where it is extremely sunny. The majority of them are found in the Antarctic though where it is extremely cold. They are able to survive the low temperatures and icy conditions due to the layers of blubber they have on their bodies.
Most seals live where there is plenty of salt water. They love to dive deeply into the water in order to find the best selection of fish. They tend to live in environments where they won’t be disturbed by humans or by predators. They enjoy land that has rocks and that is close to the water. They don’t move fast or easily on land so being able to get from the land to the water without using very much energy is important.
Seals love to soak up the sun, even when they live in very cold regions. This is why they will spend their time on land during the daylight hours, and then return to the water at night after the sun goes down. You may be surprised to notice some seals living in areas where the sandbar is low too. They will be drawn to areas of a low tide due to the amount of food that will be brought along with it.
Common seals may spend several days at sea and travel up to 50 km in search of feeding grounds and will also swim some distance upstream into freshwater in large rivers. Resting sites may be mud flats, rugged, rocky coasts or sandy beaches. Common Seals may also inhabit fresh water. These seals frequently choose to congregate in harbours, which refers to their other name of ‘Harbour Seal’.
Common Seal feeding habits have been studied closely in many parts of their range. Common Seals are known to prey primarily upon fish such as menhaden (any marine clupeid fish of the genus Brevoortia), anchovy, sea bass, herring, cod, whiting and flatfish and occasionally upon shrimp and squid. Common Seals are able to dive for up to ten minutes, reaching depths of 50 meters (approx 154 feet) or more, but average dives may be 3 minutes long at depths of about 20 meters (approx 66 feet).
It is estimated that there are from 300,000 to 500,000 seals in the world at this time. It is hard to get an exact number due to their movements and the amount of time they spend in the water. Here is a breakdown of those numbers and where those habitats are found:
Eastern Pacific –120,000 to 150,000
Western Pacific –12,500 to 13,500
Northeastern Atlantic – 68,000 to 100,000
Western Atlantic – 90,000 to 100,000
You can see the seals good at balancing balls on their nose on the Television or in the circus, they are very good at balancing the balls. We replaced the ball with a birthday cake to make a unique and impressive pop up card patterns 3d.
The Seals popup card holding a cake on his nose and there are lots of balloons, gift box around him is a meaningful birthday present. You can give to anyone and they will pleased with this cute 3D pop up happy birthday card.